List Headline Image
[…] If NJ Transit comes to NY and acts inappropriately, why should they not be called to task in a New York Court? that was the lesson we learned in law school.

Why does a Malella defense surive an untimely disclaimer, while a workers compensation defense doesn’t? - WriteUpCafe...

“Plaintiff’s contention, that the defense of fraudulent incorporation must be asserted in a timely denial of claim form, is without merit (Multiquest, P.L.L.C. v Allstate Ins. Co., 17 Misc 3d 37, 38-39 [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2007]).”

Matter of Miller v Annucci, 2021 NY Slip Op 04954 (2021) (1) “CPLR 5515 (1) provides that an appeal is taken when, in addition to being duly served, the notice of appeal is “fil[ed] . . . in the office where the judgment or order of the court of original instance is entered.” The CPLR…

Welcome and thank you for visiting our website! The Firm’s founder, Todd D. Muhlstock formed The Muhlstock Law Firm in early 2015, after spending nearly twenty years developing a foundation of prodigious legal experience including: