List Headline Image
Updated by Emily Rickover on Apr 26, 2018
Headline for What Steps Are Involved In U.S. Immigration Process?
 REPORT
7 items   2 followers   0 votes   2 views

What Steps Are Involved In U.S. Immigration Process?

U.S. immigration law is complex, and there is much confusion about how it works. Still every year the country receives lakhs of visa applications. Securing a green card in such condition is obviously difficult and goes through several step process and lots of documentation.
Here is a short guide to U.S. immigration process.

1

Assessing the eligibility

First of all, assess if you are eligible for permanent residence status in the U.S. which is granted for many reasons, like family, ties, status as a refugee, employment, etc. There are different criteria associated with each eligibility reason.

2

Submitting a petition

The next step is to submit a petition which should be done by the US citizen sponsoring your application. The person may vary according to the way you qualify for permanent residency in the US.

3

Find a lawyer

The next step is to find an immigration attorney in Miami who can review your documents and help you to get a green card once your petition has been approved. Though you don’t always need a lawyer, it is a good idea to hire one who has expertise in immigration law. Hiring a lawyer also ensure that you don’t submit a wrong application the pass-through every hurdle in the immigration process.

4

Submit the application and fees

You will be allowed to turn in your application and supporting documents once you pay your fees. In supporting materials, you will be required to include your financial records to prove that you are not a financial burned to the US.

5

Medical examination

A medical examination is done before the date of the interview. It is done to assess that you are not a threat to U.S. public health. You will be examined for a communicable disease.

6

Attend the interview

At the end of the process, you will need to attend an interview with a government official, typically at a US embassy. The date, time and location will be provided to you. Whether your application is accepted or not will be told at the end of the interview.

7

Entering the United States

Your permanent resident will start once you go through customs after entering the US. You will require renewing your green card in every 10 years or 2 years if you are given a conditional visa. Get it renewed before it expires which can be done by filing out USCIS for I-90.

The process mentioned above is a quick guide to the visa procedure for U.S.